High Country Sports Arena
Sunday June 16 2019 
Featured Sponsors

Black Oak Casino
Mountain Vapors
Flatline Floors
Mother Lode Coffee Roasting Co
Mission Hockey
Sonora Subaru
572018 visitors
since December 15, 2006

RSS Feed

News


Page 1 2 
HOCKEY TOURNAMENT APRIL 5, 6, & 7 (All Sessions Cancelled)
Apr 4, 2019, 12:24 pm

 All Sessions Cancelled for Friday & Saturday April 5, & 6 due to Hockey Tournament.  See Schedule below for tournament. Additional Help needed for those in RED. 

 

Game #     FRIDAY APRIL 5 Age   Date Time   Time Keeper       Cleaning Proshop
1   MAYHEM vs SV QUAKES 10U   Fri Apr 5 8:00AM   Haley Weeks             Mark Steichen  
2   WAVEWAVE vs REVOLUTION 10U   Fri Apr 5 8:35AM   Haley Weeks                  
3   MISSION MAYHEM SJ vs KONIXX VOODOO 12U TIER 2   Fri Apr 5 9:10AM   Haley Weeks                  
4   REVOLUTION vs SAN JOSE AIM 12U TIER 2   Fri Apr 5 9:45AM   Haley Weeks                  
5   SV QUAKES vs WAVE 10U   Fri Apr 5 10:20AM   Haley Weeks                  
6   REVOLUTION vs BEND BULLETS 10U   Fri Apr 5 10:55AM   Haley Weeks                  
7   BEND BULLETS 07 vs KONIXX VOODOO 12U TIER 2   Fri Apr 5 11:30AM   Haley Weeks                  
8   REVOLUTION vs MISSION MAYHEM SJ 12U TIER 2   Fri Apr 5 12:05PM   Eli Jordon                  
9   NORCAL JOKERS vs BEND BULLETS 06 12U TIER 1   Fri Apr 5 12:45PM   Eli Jordon             Dave Jordon
10   TEMECULA WARRIORS vs MISSION MAYHEM EB 12U TIER 1   Fri Apr 5 1:20PM   Eli Jordon                  
11   MISSION MAYHEM 04 vs REVOLUTION 14U   Fri Apr 5 1:55PM   Eli Jordon       Dave Jordon      
12   NCR KONIXX ELITE vs NORCAL JOKERS 14U   Fri Apr 5 2:30PM   Eli Jordon                  
13   MISSION MAYHEM SJ vs BEND BULLETS 14U   Fri Apr 5 3:05PM   Eli Jordon                  
14   MISSION MAYHEM EB vs TEMECULA WARRIORS 14U   Fri Apr 5 3:40PM   Andrew Klatt                  
15   NORCAL JOKERS vs MISSION MAYHEM 04 14U   Fri Apr 5 4:15PM   Andrew Klatt                  
16   REVOLUTION vs NCR KONIXX ELITE 14U   Fri Apr 5 4:50PM   Andrew Klatt                  
17   TEMECULA WARRIORS vs BEND BULLETS 14U   Fri Apr 5 5:25PM   Andrew Klatt             Mark Steichen  
18   MISSION MAYHEM EB vs MISSION MAYHEM SJ 14U   Fri Apr 5 6:00PM   Andrew Klatt                  
19   NORCAL JOKERS vs SV QUAKES 16U   Fri Apr 5 6:35PM   Andrew Klatt                  
20   MISSION MAYHEM vs BEND BULLETS 16U   Fri Apr 5 7:15PM   Haley Weeks                  
21   FIREBIRDS vs SV QUAKES 18U   Fri Apr 5 7:50PM   Haley Weeks                  
22   REVOLUTION RED vs MISSION MAYHEM 18U   Fri Apr 5 8:25PM   Haley Weeks       Eric Freedman      
23   SV QUAKES vs REVO 16U   Fri Apr 5 9:00PM   Haley Weeks       8-10 pm          
24   BEND BULLETS vs NORCAL JOKERS 16U   Fri Apr 5 9:35PM   Haley Weeks                  
25   MISSION MAYHEM vs NORCAL JOKERS 18U   Fri Apr 5 10:10PM   Haley Weeks             Mark Steichen  
26   REVO vs MISSION MAYHEM 16U   Fri Apr 5 10:45PM   Haley Weeks                  
27   SV QUAKES vs REVOLUTION RED 18U   Fri Apr 5 11:20PM   Haley Weeks                  
28   NORCAL JOKERS vs FIREBIRDS 18U   Fri Apr 5 11:55PM   Haley Weeks       ??????          
      Clean Floor       12:30 - 2:00   Mark Steichen              
                                       
      SATURDAY APRIL 6                              
29   KONIXX VOODOO/QUAKES vs BEND BULLETS 8U   Sat Apr 6 6:00AM   Haley Weeks             Ray Drake  
30   SV QUAKES vs REVOLUTION 10U   Sat Apr 6 6:40AM   Haley Weeks                  
31   WAVE vs BEND BULLETS 10U   Sat Apr 6 7:15AM   Haley Weeks                  
32   BEND BULLETS vs KONIXX VOODOO/QUAKES 8U   Sat Apr 6 7:55AM   Haley Weeks                  
33   KONIXX VOODOO vs SAN JOSE AIM 12U TIER 2   Sat Apr 6 8:30AM   Haley Weeks                  
34   MAYHEM vs WAVE 10U   Sat Apr 6 9:10AM   Haley Weeks                  
35   BEND BULLETS vs SV QUAKES 10U   Sat Apr 6 9:50AM   Haley Weeks                  
36   BEND BULLETS 07 vs REVOLUTION 12U TIER 2   Sat Apr 6 10:25AM   Haley Weeks                  
37   REVOLUTION vs MAYHEM 10U   Sat Apr 6 11:00AM   Eli Jordon             Dave Jordon
38   SAN JOSE AIM vs MISSION MAYHEM SJ 12U TIER 2   Sat Apr 6 11:35AM   Eli Jordon                  
39   NORCAL JOKERS vs TEMECULA WARRIORS 12U TIER 1   Sat Apr 6 12:10PM   Eli Jordon       Dave Jordon      
40   MISSION MAYHEM EB vs BEND BULLETS 06 12U TIER 1   Sat Apr 6 12:50PM   Eli Jordon                  
41   MISSION MAYHEM SJ vs BEND BULLETS 07 12U TIER 2   Sat Apr 6 1:30PM   Eli Jordon                  
42   REVOLUTION vs NORCAL JOKERS 14U   Sat Apr 6 2:05PM   Eli Jordon                  
43   BEND BULLETS vs MISSION MAYHEM EB 14U   Sat Apr 6 2:40PM   Eli Jordon                  
44   KONIXX VOODOO vs REVOLUTION 12U TIER 2   Sat Apr 6 3:15PM   Kaleb Clark                  
45   BEND BULLETS 06 vs TEMECULA WARRIORS 12U TIER 1   Sat Apr 6 3:55PM   Kaleb Clark             Mark Steiichen  
46   MISSION MAYHEM EB vs NORCAL JOKERS 12U TIER 1   Sat Apr 6 4:35PM   Kaleb Clark                  
47   MISSION MAYHEM SJ vs TEMECULA WARRIORS 14U   Sat Apr 6 5:10PM   Kaleb Clark                  
48   MISSION MAYHEM 04 vs NCR KONIXX ELITE 14U   Sat Apr 6 5:45PM   Kaleb Clark                  
49   NORCAL JOKERS vs REVO 16U   Sat Apr 6 6:20PM   Kaleb Clark                  
50   BEND BULLETS vs SV QUAKES 16U   Sat Apr 6 7:00PM   Kaleb Clark                  
51   NORCAL JOKERS vs SV QUAKES 18U   Sat Apr 6 7:40PM   Haley Weeks                  
52   MISSION MAYHEM vs FIREBIRDS 18U   Sat Apr 6 8:15PM   Haley Weeks       Eric Freedman      
53   REVO vs BEND BULLETS 16U   Sat Apr 6 8:50PM   Haley Weeks       8-10 pm          
54   MISSION MAYHEM vs NORCAL JOKERS 16U   Sat Apr 6 9:30PM   Haley Weeks             Rob Barr  
55   REVOLUTION RED vs NORCAL JOKERS 18U   Sat Apr 6 10:10PM   Haley Weeks                  
56   SV QUAKES vs MISSION MAYHEM 16U   Sat Apr 6 10:45PM   Haley Weeks                  
57   SV QUAKES vs MISSION MAYHEM 18U   Sat Apr 6 11:20PM   Haley Weeks                  
58   FIREBIRDS vs REVOLUTION RED 18U   Sat Apr 6 11:55PM   Haley Weeks       Rob Barr        
      Clean Floor       12:30 - 2:00   Mark Steichen              
                                       
                                       
                                       
      SUNDAY APRIL 7                              
59   BEND BULLETS vs MAYHEM 10U   Sun Apr 7 6:00AM   Allen Mumford             Mark Steichen  
60   SAN JOSE AIM vs BEND BULLETS 07 12U TIER 2   Sun Apr 7 6:40AM   Allen Mumford                  
61   SEED 4 vs SEED 1 12U TIER 1   Sun Apr 7 7:20AM   Allen Mumford                  
SEMI-FINAL                                    
62   SEED 3 vs SEED 2 12U TIER 1   Sun Apr 7 8:00AM   Allen Mumford                  
SEMI-FINAL                                    
63   SEED 2 vs SEED 1 8U   Sun Apr 7 8:40AM   Allen Mumford                  
CHAMPIONSHIP                                  
64   SEED 2 vs SEED 1 10U   Sun Apr 7 9:30AM   Allen Mumford             Eric Freedman
TIER 1 CHAMPIONSHIP                             10-1 pm    
65   SEED 4 vs SEED 3 10U   Sun Apr 7 10:20AM   Jenna Weeks                  
TIER 2 CHAMPIONSHIP                                  
66   LOWEST REMAINING SEED vs HIGHEST REMAINING SEED 12U TIER 1   Sun Apr 7 11:10AM  
Jenna Weeks
                 
CHAMPIONSHIP                                  
67   SEED 2 vs SEED 1 12U TIER 2   Sun Apr 7 12:00PM   Jenna Weeks        ???????          
CHAMPIONSHIP                                  
68   SEED 4 vs SEED 1 14U   Sun Apr 7 12:50PM   Jenna Weeks             Mike Ford  
TIER 1 SEMI-FINAL                             1- 4 pm    
69   SEED 3 vs SEED 2 14U   Sun Apr 7 1:30PM   Jenna Weeks                  
TIER 1 SEMI-FINAL                                  
70   SEED 8 vs SEED 5 14U   Sun Apr 7 2:10PM   Jenna Weeks                  
TIER 2 SEMI-FINAL                                  
71   SEED 7 vs SEED 6 14U   Sun Apr 7 2:50PM   Eli Jordon                  
TIER 2 SEMI-FINAL                                  
72   SEED 3 vs SEED 2 16U   Sun Apr 7 3:30PM   Eli Jordon             Mark Steichen  
SEMI-FINAL                                    
73   SEED 3 vs SEED 2 18U   Sun Apr 7 4:10PM   Eli Jordon                  
SEMI-FINAL                                    
74   LOWEST REMAINING SEED vs HIGHEST REMAINING SEED 14U   Sun Apr 7 4:50PM   Eli Jordon                  
TIER 1 CHAMPIONSHIP                                  
75   LOWEST REMAINING SEED vs HIGHEST REMAINING SEED 14U   Sun Apr 7 5:40PM   Eli Jordon                  
TIER 2 CHAMPIONSHIP                                  
76   WINNER OF GM #72 vs SEED 1 16U   Sun Apr 7 6:30PM   Eli Jordon             Mark Steichen  
CHAMPIONSHIP                                  
77   WINNER OF GM #73 vs SEED 1 18U   Sun Apr 7 7:20PM   Eli Jordon        ?????          
CHAMPIONSHIP                                  

Spring 2019 Skate Lessons
Feb 21, 2019, 11:55 pm

Click HERE to Register!

Spring skate lessons


Youth In Line Hockey Starts Soon!
Nov 6, 2018, 1:51 pm

To Register for Youth In Line Hockey, click HERE


New pricing for Public Skate and Private Parties
Feb 23, 2018, 6:56 pm

Please be sure to review our new pricing for Skate Night admission and Party Rentals. Click the links below for more info. New pricing will take effect March 1st 2018.

Skate Night
Private Party Rental


Indoor Youth Soccer postponed until September 1st
Jul 15, 2017, 1:05 pm

Weekly Youth Soccer on Fridays will cancelled for the remainder of Summer.

Youth Soccer will resume September 1st.

For more information please visit:
https://www.facebook.com/sonoraindoorsoccer/


Office Hours Summer 2017
Jun 19, 2017, 4:13 pm

OFFICE HOURS

Monday:      4:00pm to 6:00p
Friday:         5:00pm to 7:00pm
Saturday:     12:00pm to 3:00pm

other hours available by appointment

Phone: 209.588.0776
Email: arena@mlode.com


HCSA a member of the Amazon Smiles program!
Jun 9, 2016, 6:30 pm

High Country Sports Arena has become a member of Amazon Smiles. This program allows you to make purchases at Amazon and a portion of profits are returned to the non-profit of your choice. Please make HCSA your choice today! Click on the link below to begin shopping and helping out High Country Sports Arena.

Amazon Smiles Program


Sonora kids win Championships with Flyin Hawaiians High School Ice Hockey
Apr 6, 2011, 2:49 pm

The switch from Inline Hockey to Ice Hockey proved to be a successful venture for 5 of our local High School kids.  The idea was to give the kids a chance to try ice hockey in a competitive high school ice hockey league and see if they could adapt to the difference.  This included Luke Steichen, Austin Norstrom, Andrew Klatt, Evan Rusch and Sienna Weeks with all having lots of inline hockey experience but never played any organized ice hockey.

 

The first practices were interesting with the kids on rental skates and trying to determine how to stop on ice.  It looked like it would be a long process to turn these kids into ice hockey players.  After about a month of practices it started looking a lot better with the kids finding the balance points on ice skates and yes actually stopping.  The season started with some preseason games with the team doing a great job and winning each game that they played.  The preseason determined the seeding for the season the the Valley Oak Flyin Hawaiian's Hockey Team was placed in the upper bracket with the strongest teams.  The season started a little slow with a loss to the Bay Area Bandits.  So we now realized that this was not going to be as easy as we thought.  We then managed to run six straight victorys and proved to be a strong contender for the championships.  Then came an unexpected game against the South County Smurfs where we had to come from behind and score two late goals to bring the game to a tie.  This seemed to wake up the team and they went on to win the final 4 games including a strong 6-2 victory against the Bay Area Bandits the only team to beat us.  The team managed to get the number 1 seed for playoffs and got the bye game.  They were then set to play the Bellarmine Bells in their first playoff game.  This proved to be a big mismatch with the Hawaiians winning the game 11 to 1.  So here they are the coverted inline hockey players playing for the championships of the High School league.  The match up would be the South County Smurfs who managed to beat the Bay Area Bandits in a strong game agains the Flyin Hawaiians.  The game started with a big push by the Smurfs and the team was soon to realize this was not going to be an easy battle.  It took a penalty by the Hawaiians to really change the game.  Being shorthanded the team managed to not only kill the power play but due to strong effort from Andrew Klatt scored short handed to go up 1 to 0.  These seemed to open things up a bit and the team manage to end the first with a 3 to 0 lead.  The fans were out in force and letting the team know they were proud by yelling "ALOHA" every time the team scored.  In the end the Flyin Hawaiians proved to be too strong and won the game 6 to 1. 

Not only did the team win the championships the top points on the team and in the league were Austin Norstrom and Luke Steichen with 30 points each.  Evan Rusch came on strong towards the end of the season with important goals and assists in the playoffs.  Andrew Klatt provided strong defense and it was agreed that he was probably the fastest player on the team.  Sienna Weeks split the goaltending duties and took on the pressure position of coming into the game at the middle and sometimes very close games.  Sienna made essential saves that could have change the dynamics of the game coming in cold off the bench. 

This was a great experience for the kids and now they are not only ice hockey players but champions.  Go FLYIN' HAWAIIAN'S, Aloha for now. 


Page 1 2 




Powered by mySportSite.com Team Website Platform
Terms and Conditions | Privacy Statement